Skip to Content

News

Home favourites bidding for more glory at Indonesia Open

World number one pair Marcus Fernaldi Gideon and Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo will search for their fourth title win of the year when their BCA Indonesia Open campaign kicks off next week.

The home favourites have enjoyed a remarkable 2017 to date, winning the YONEX All England and YONEX Sunrise India Opens before also adding the Malaysia Open title to their collection in April.

They will enter their home tournament – which this year takes place at the newer, more intimate venue of the Jakarta Convention Centre – hoping to improve on last year’s second-round finish, where they lost out to Korean pair, and eventual champions, Lee Yong Dae and Yoo Yeon Seong in straight games.

They will start with a tie against Danish opposition, with Kim Astrup and Anders Skaarup Rasmussen first up across the net.

Gideon and Sukamuljo have twice beaten the Danes before, with both occasions, in 2015 and 2016, going to three games.

Elsewhere in the men’s doubles draw, seventh seeds Mads Conrad-Petersen and Mads Pieler Kolding will take on 2016 YONEX All England victors Vladimir Ivanov and Ivan Sozonov in the first round.

The two pairs are familiar foes, however, having met on 12 previous occasions – nine of which the Danes have won.

In the men’s singles, reigning champion Lee Chong Wei will start his title defence against Tommy Sugiarto, with eighth seed Chen Long a potential opponent in the quarter-finals.

Lee’s opponent in last year’s final, Jan O Jorgensen, is seeded fourth as he makes his first appearance since the YONEX All England following injury, and will play Sameer Verma first up.

In the women’s singles, Ratchanok Intanon will look to continue her winning form after triumphing at the Thailand Open last week.

She will face the unseeded two-time victor Saina Nehwal in the first round, while reigning champion Tai Tzu Ying will play Japan’s Minatsu Mitani.

In the women’s doubles, 2016 champions Misaki Matsutomo and Ayaka Takahashi will play Chinese pair Huang Yaqiong and Yu Xiaohan as they look to retain their title.

Second seeds Kamilla Rytter Juhl and Christinna Pedersen will start their bid for success against Korean opposition.

And in the mixed doubles, top seeds Zheng Siwei and Chen Qingchen will look to keep the title in Chinese hands following Xu Chen and Ma Jin’s victory last year, and will play Solgyu Choi and Chae Yoo Jung in the first round.